Cover smallerNote: This post details all the options for you to take the bus from Cappadocia to wherever.
But be sure to also check out our Cappadocia guidebooks.
Choose the one that best matches your trip, and it will make planning your time in Cappadocia a snap!
One of our 3 e-books will serve you well:
Everything you need to know about Cappadocia in one place with no need to be online
– Exclusive discounts on hotels, hot-air balloons, restaurants, shops, and services means the book pays for itself a few times over!
Travel Advice – Write me, and I’ll answer your questions
– 16% of profits from the book go to help refugees in Turkey
– At $0.99, $3.97, and $9.97 they are great values. Learn more here.

And now back to our post…

LEAVING BY BUS FROM CAPPADOCIA…

Note: Updated November 2017
How are you leaving Cappadocia?

As you can see at the Avanos bus station, only 5 bus lines operate in Cappadocia. Ürgüp and Göreme bus stations are the same.


Most visitors leave by plane or group tour bus, but some of you are traveling on your own. You are either on a budget or your next destination is somewhere like Ankara or Pamukkale which is more easily reached by bus than plane.

With over 2 million annual tourists even a small percentage of you doing this equals a big number.

Thus, we thought it would be helpful to list all the different bus options for you. This way you do not have to go to a bunch of different websites to find what you want.

You only have five options which makes it a bit easier than somewhere like Ankara’s 50+ companies.

Buying tickets is easy here as most hotels are within walking distance of one of the stations. But if you want to buy online you can try the different websites (not always the easiest experience). I find it easier to reserve online and then buy the ticket in person but that isn’t always possible for everyone, I know. One bit of good news is that if you buy a ticket and decide not to travel, they will fully refund you as long as you do it before the bus leaves and in person.

We have written about how to get from Istanbul to Cappadocia as well as the trip from the Kayseri airport. Now we are adding a much wider range of options for those traveling from Cappadocia to the many cities of Turkey.

Below we list each of the 5 companies’ destinations along with the departure times, prices, and estimated trip duration (when available).

CHART NOTES:
* This was updated November 2017 and will surely change over time. We will try to update it every year.
* The times are the same from Avanos, Ürgüp, and Göreme. All the buses (or services) go from these stations to Nevşehir where they leave about 1 hour after the time listed in the chart.
* “Summer only” means this option only goes in summer, the other listed times are year-round.
* Some towns that we did not think tourists would generally be interested in are not listed, but if a bus passes a small town on the route they will stop for you, i.e. you can expect that they include that town even if it is not on this list.
* Of course, you can go anywhere in Turkey by going to Ankara or probably even Kayseri and then getting another ticket. The listed destinations are places you can go from Cappadocia without having to get another ticket at another station.

Nevşehir Seyahat

DESTINATION DEPARTURE TIME DURATION PRICE (TL)
Adana 8:00, 10:00, 13:00, 16:00, 19:00 4 hours 45
Aksaray Almost every hour morning to evening 1 hour 15
Alanya 20:20 9 hours 60
Ankara 7:00, 8:00, 10:00, 12:00, 13:00, 16:00, 17:30, 24:00 5 hours 45
Antalya 20:20 8-9 hours 60
Aydin 20:00 10 hours 70
Denizli 20:00 8 hours 60
Eğirdir 18:30 8 hours 55
Erzincan 21:30 10 hours 70
Erzurum 21:30 11 hours 80
Fetihye 19:30 12 hours 75
Gaziantep 10:00, 13:00, 19:00 8 hours 60
Hopa 20:30 14 jurs 100
Istanbul 19 12 hours 80
Izmir 20:00 12 hours 70
Izmit 19:00 10 hours 80
Kayseri 7:30, 8:30, 9:30, 11:30, 12:30, 13:30, 15:30, 16:30, 18:30 1 hour 15
Konya 11:45, 14:20, 18:45, 20:00 3 hours 35
Manavgat 20:20 8 hours 60
Mersin 8:00 12:00 4 hours 45
Pamukkale 20:00 8 hours 60
Rize 20:30 12 hours 95
Samsun 20:30 10 hours 80
Selçuk 20:00 70
Şanlıurfa 10:00, 13:00, 19:00 70
Tarsus 8:00, 12:00 4.5 hours 45
Trabzon * 20:30 12 hours 90

* The TRABZON/RIZE/HOPA route will also stop at Ordu and Giresun. You can purchase tickets for these cities as well.

Kamil Koç

DESTINATION DEPARTURE TIME DURATION PRICE (TL)
Aksaray 7:45, 10:30, 14:50, 17:30, 20:00, 20:30, 21:45 5 hours 45
Ankara 7:00, 12:00, 16:00, 17:30, 23:59 1 hour 15
Antalya 10:30, 21:45 8 hours 65
Bodrum (Marmaris) 20:00 12 hours 80
Bursa 17:30 10 hours 70
Çanakkale 17:30 14 hours 90
Denizli (Pamukkale) 14:50, 20:00, 20:15 9 hours 65
Eskişehir 17:30 8.5 hours 60
Istanbul 7:00, 14:00, 20:00 12 hours 80
Izmir 20:30 12 hours 70
Kayseri 12:00, 18:30, 19:00, 20:15 1 hour 15
Kirşehir 7:00, 14:00 1.5 hours 20
Konya 7:45, 10:30, 14:50, 20:00, 20:15, 20:30, 21:45 4 hours 35
Kuşadası 20:15 13 hours 75
Rize * 19:00 15 hours 90
Sivas 6:45 3.5 hours 35
Van ** 23:15 15 hours 130

* The RIZE route also will stop at Merzifon (Amasya), Forum, Samsun, Ordu, Giresun, and Trabzon along the way. You can get a ticket to any of these cities as well. The price will be less than the Rise price, of course.
** The VAN route also will stop at Malatya, Elaziğ, Bingöl, Muş, Bitlis, and Tatuan.

Metro Turizm Bus Company

DESTINATION DEPARTURE TIME DURATION PRICE (TL)
Aksaray Almost every hour from morning to evening 1 hour 15
Amasya 15:30 8.5 hours 60
Ankara 9:30 4.5 hours 45
Antalya 9:45, 20:45, 22:45 8 hours 60
Aydin 19:45 11 hours 75
Bandirma 17:45 10 hours 80
Bodrum 18:45 12 hours 100
Bursa 17:45 10 hours 70
Çanakkale 17:45 14 hours 100
Çorum 19:45 5 hours 50
Denizli (Pamukkale) 19:45 8 hours 70
Fetihye 20:45 10 hours 90
Giresun 19:45 11 hours 75
Istanbul 9:30, 20:30 10 hours 80
Izmir 20:10 12 hours 60
Kayseri 6:45, 7:45, 10:30, 13:30, 15:30, 18:30, 19:45 1 hour 15
Konya 7:45, 9:45,13:45, 16:45, 17:45, 19:45, 20:10, 20:45, 22:45 3 hours 35
Kutahya 17:45 8 hours 70
Müğla 20:45 12 hours 90
Ordu 19:45 10 hours 70
Rize 19:45 11 hours 95
Samsun 19:45 7 hours 70
Sivas 7:45, 15:30 4.5 hours 40
Tokat 15:30 6.5 hours 50
Trabzon 19:45 12 hours 65

Süha Turizm Bus Company

DESTINATION DEPARTURE TIME DURATION PRICE (TL)
Afyon 17:45, 20:15 65
Aksaray 7:45, 9:15, 10:45, 14:45, 17:45, 18:45 1 hour 15
Antalya 10:45, 21:45, 23:45 8-9 hours 65
Burdur 18:45 7 hours 65
Bursa 17:45 10 hours 70
Denizli 19:45 8 hours 70
Eğirdir 18:45 65
Fetihye 18:45 12 hours 75
Istanbul 19:30 12 hours 70
Izmir 20:15 12 hours 60
Isparta 18:45 7 hours 70
Kayseri 8:30, 13:30, 15:30, 17:30, 19:30, 20:30 1 hour 15
Konya 7:45, 9:15, 10:45, 14:45, 17:45, 18:45 3 hours 35
Kütahya 17:45 70
Marmaris 19:45 90
Muğla 19:45 85
Uşak 20:15 75
Yalova 17:45 75
Suha partners with Aksaray Birlik for these routes as well:
Aksaray 9:45, 12:45, 15:45 1 hour 15
Konya 9:45, 12:45, 15:45 3.5 hours 35
Alanya 19:15 8 hours 60
Antalya 19:15 9 hours 60
Manavgat 19:15 8.5 hours 4605
Suha partners with Öz Diyarbakir for these routes as well:
Diyabakir 19:30 11 hours 80
Malatya 19:30 6 hours 60
Elaziğ 19:30 8 hours 60

Öncü Seyahat/Ürgüp Seyahat

Ankara 19:00 5 hours 45
Adapazari 19:00 9 hours 75
Kayseri 7:00, 8:00, 11:00, 13:00, 15:00, 18:00 1 hour 10
Istanbul 19:00 10 hours 75

Which destinations are calling out to you?

Did you enjoy this post? If so, here’s what you can do. Please share this post with your friends by clicking on one of the buttons below or to the side. Also, you may want to subscribe to these posts. Click here and follow the instructions. One of my goals is to help people who will visit Cappadocia. This is your way to help me meet this goal. Thank you, I am grateful.

Duke Dillard moved to Turkey with his wife and 6 children in 2007. He got an MBA at Bilkent University in Ankara, where they had their 7th child. After 4 years in Ankara the whole family moved to Cappadocia, and this blog was born. We love Cappadocia and Cappadocians and want to help visitors make the most of their time here. You can connect with Duke on Facebook, follow him on Twitter, and/or link circles on Google+. Click here to read more about Duke and his family.